Close form

Visit our Australian store to get exclusive offers

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In its everyday business operations Auguste makes use of a variety of data about identifiable individuals, including data about:

  • current, past and prospective employees
  • customers 
  • users of its website
  • subscribers
  • other stakeholders.

In collecting this information, Auguste is subject to a variety of legislation controlling how such activities may be carried out and the safeguards that must be put in place to protect it.


The purpose of this policy is to set out the relevant legislation and to describe the steps Auguste is taking to ensure that it complies with it.


Auguste and your Privacy

Auguste recognises the importance of ensuring that we manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. This policy has been compiled to outline how your personal information is handled and the steps taken by Auguste to ensure your privacy. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

 

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes in general terms, the types of personal information held, for what purpose, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with us, whether at one of our stores, via our website, or with an Auguste representative.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information.

What is Privacy?

Auguste is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs provide a regulatory framework for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have information that is incorrect amended.

What information does Auguste collect?

Auguste will require certain personal information from you in order to provide services to you. To that end, we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you make an in store or online purchase, put goods on hold, use our lay-by service, provide details to join our mailing/subscriptions lists or databases, provide information via social media pages, enter a competition, send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is your personal information collected?

Information is automatically collected through your use of our website, social media or by other electronic means. 

We may collect information both anonymously and in relation to personal user accounts. Cookies may also be used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow us to customise your experience on our website. This information is used and disclosed by us for purposes including statistical analysis, and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the website and our apps. 

Purpose of collection of your personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to fill orders 
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media comments/feedback
  • to provide you with services you have requested from us
  • promoting our brand, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media
  • performing research and statistical analysis
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers 
  • protecting the security of our team members, customers, suppliers, stores and merchandise (including fraud prevention)
  • requirements under law or regulations, or for other purposes explained at the time of collection
  • recruiting employees and contractors

Direct marketing and opting out

To be added to our email list, you will need to 'opt in' to this and provide your email address and contact details to us.

You can opt out from receiving our marketing communications at any time by:

  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out of receiving those messages.
  • by contacting our Customer Care team by phone on (02) 6685 6333 (within Australia) or +61(0)2 6685 6333 (outside Australia)
  • by writing to the Privacy Officer at privacy@augustethelabel.com 

Sharing of personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws and regulations
  • our contracted service providers or partners, including: overseas and local agents, delivery and shipping providers, information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, hard copy and electronic mail houses, suppliers, and external business advisers (eg auditors and lawyers).

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • each country which you nominate as a delivery address – for order fulfilment (if not within Australia), if you have ordered products from our online store and require delivery to an address in a foreign country; and
  • to overseas recipients or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide us (for example storing data via a cloud service, or servers located overseas)

Access to, and correction of, personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will provide access in the manner that you have requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. 

Where you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or irrelevant, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that the information is accurate, up-to-date, and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Please contact our Customer Care team by phone on (02) 6685 6333 (within Australia) or +61(0)2 6685 6333 (outside Australia) if you would like to access or to correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is properly protected.

Security of Personal Information

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.  This includes protection measures, security restrictions on access to Auguste’s computer systems, controlled access to Auguste’s corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, and workplace policies. Information is stored in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure access to and use of personal information within Auguste is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of information.
  • ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the APPs.
  • ensure that in instances where other organisations provide support and or services, Auguste requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

We endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online - you disclose that information at your own risk.

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Customer Care team by phone on (02) 6685 6333 (within Australia) or +61(0)2 6685 6333 (outside Australia). If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.


Third Party Website

Our websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information.

Contacting Us

Our Head Office is located at 1/53 Centennial Cct, Byron Bay, NSW, 2481. If you have a complaint or query in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us in writing at the above address, by telephoning (02) 6685 6333 (within Australia) or +61(0)2 6685 6333 (outside Australia), or by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy@augustethelabel.com

All complaints will be handled in a fair, confidential, and timely manner. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Further information

Further information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.


SMS Marketing

By subscribing to SMS marketing you agree to receive recurring automated marketing text messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Text STOP to unsubscribe or HELP for help. Msg and data rates may apply. View terms of use and privacy policy.


Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website.

Close form

Welcome to Auguste

It looks like you are visiting us from $$$. Shop our International store in USD and explore our latest collection.